Cyprus Mail
Football

Europa League group stage draw

Harry Kane and his Spurs team-mates will face Anderlecht, Monaco and Qarabag

By Brian Homewood

Former European champions Ajax Amsterdam and Celtic, who both suffered the indignity of being knocked of the Champions League qualifiers by underdogs this season, will meet in the Europa League after being drawn together in the group stage on Friday.

Four-time European champions Ajax, beaten by Rapid Vienna in the premier competition, and Celtic, who were ousted by Malmo, were placed in Group A alongside Turkey’s Fenerbahce and Norwegian side Molde.

Anderlecht will meet Tottenham Hotspur in a repeat of the 1984 final after they were drawn in Group J alongside Monaco and Qarabag.
The English Premier League side won the UEFA Cup 31 years ago on penalties after both legs against Anderlecht ended 1-1.

Napoli were draw with Club Bruges, Legia Warsaw and Midtjylland in Group D while Borussia Dortmund must face PAOK, Krasnodar and Qabala in Group C.

Liverpool were drawn against Swiss side Sion, who they beat 6-3 at Anfield in 1996, Girondins Bordeaux and Rubin Kazan in Group B.

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, last season’s runners-up, will face Lazio, St Etienne and Rosenborg in Group G.

Fiorentina coach Paulo Sousa faces a quick return to FC Basel, the team he led to the Swiss league title last season, after their were paired in Group I, which also features Lech Poznan and Belenenses.

Basel’s St Jakob Park stadium will host the final.

GROUP A
Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Celtic (Scotland)
Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Molde (Norway)

GROUP B
Rubin Kazan (Russia)
Liverpool (England)
Bordeaux (France)
Sion (Switzerland)

GROUP C
Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
PAOK Salonika (Greece)
Krasnodar (Russia)
Qabala (Azerbaijan)

GROUP D
Napoli (Italy)
Club Bruges (Belgium)
Legia Warsaw (Poland)
Midtjylland (Denmark)

GROUP E
Villarreal (Spain)
Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)
Rapid Vienna (Austria)
Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)

GROUP F
Olympique Marseille (France)
Braga (Portugal)
Liberec (Czech Republic)
Groningen (Netherlands)

GROUP G
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine)
Lazio (Italy)
St Etienne (France)
Rosenborg (Norway)

GROUP H
Sporting Lisbon (Portugal)
Besiktas (Turkey)
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)
Skenderbeu (Albania)

GROUP I
Basel (Switzerland)
Fiorentina (Italy)
Lech Poznan (Poland)
Belenenses (Portugal)

GROUP J
Tottenham Hotspur (England)
Anderlecht (Belgium)
Monaco (France)
Qarabag (Azerbaijan)

GROUP K
Schalke 04 (Germany)
APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus)
Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
Asteras (Greece)

Group L
Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)
Augsburg (Germany)
Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)


Related posts

Racist abuse blights England’s 6-0 win in Bulgaria

Reuters News Service

New ground offers wider horizons for Cyprus cricket

Press Release

Kane and Southgate promise England will bounce back against Bulgaria

Press Association

Kosgei shatters Radcliffe’s 16-year-old marathon world record

Reuters News Service

Scary to think how much Japan can grow, says captain

Reuters News Service

Russia thrash Cyprus to qualify for Euro 2020

Reuters News Service