Cyprus Mail
Australian Open

Australian Open results

Australian Open Men’s Singles matches on Tuesday:

1st Round
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) beat Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) beat Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-4 6-4 7-6(5)
Taro Daniel (JPN) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 5-7
(Retired)
25-Denis Shapovalov (CAN) beat Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-2 6-3 7-6(3)
21-David Goffin (BEL) beat Christian Garin (CHI) 6-0 6-2 6-2
Marius Copil (ROU) beat Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3 6-4 6-4
Ryan Harrison (USA) beat Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-0 7-5 6-3
15-Daniil Medvedev (RUS) beat Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-1 6-2 6-1
12-Fabio Fognini (ITA) beat Jaume Munar (ESP) 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
(Retired)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) beat Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
4-6 6-3
Ilya Ivashka (BLR) beat Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-1
(Retired)
23-Pablo Carreno Busta beat Luca Vanni (ITA) 6-7(5) 2-6 6-3
(ESP) 7-5 6-4
32-Philipp Kohlschreiber beat Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-2 6-4
(GER)
Joao Sousa (POR) beat Guido Pella (ARG) 7-6(2) 4-6
7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) beat Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
7-6(3) 7-6(5)
8-Kei Nishikori (JPN) beat Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 3-6 6-7(6) 6-0
6-2
(Retired)
4-Alexander Zverev (GER) beat Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-4 6-1 6-4
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) beat Ugo Humbert (FRA) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
6-7(4) 7-6(6)
Alex Bolt (AUS) beat Jack Sock (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
29-Gilles Simon (FRA) beat Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4 6-2
24-Hyeon Chung (KOR) beat Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-7(5) 6-7(5)
6-3 6-2 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert beat Sam Querrey (USA) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
(FRA) 6-1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) beat Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 3-6
(Retired)
16-Milos Raonic (CAN) beat Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 6-4 7-6(5) 6-4
11-Borna Coric (CRO) beat Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-1 6-4 6-4
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) beat Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 6-3 6-4 6-7(5)
6-3
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) beat Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
7-6(5)
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) beat 17-Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 4-6 0-6 6-1
7-6(8) 6-4
28-Lucas Pouille (FRA) beat Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1 7-5 6-4
Maximilian Marterer (GER) beat Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 6-3 6-1 6-3
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) beat Mischa Zverev (GER) 7-5 7-6(7) 6-4
7-Dominic Thiem (AUT) beat Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-4 6-3 5-7 1-6
6-3
Australian Open Women’s Singles matches on Tuesday:

1st Round

1-Simona Halep (ROU) beat Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
Sofia Kenin (USA) beat Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Alize Cornet (FRA) beat Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Venus Williams (USA) beat 25-Mihaela Buzarnescu 6-7(3) 7-6(3)
(ROU) 6-2
23-Carla Suarez Navarro beat Clara Burel (FRA) 7-5 6-2
(ESP)
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) beat Samantha Stosur (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) beat Shuai Peng (CHN) 6-2 6-1
16-Serena Williams (USA) beat Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-0 6-2
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) beat 10-Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Natalia Vikhlyantseva beat Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
(RUS)
Johanna Konta (GBR) beat Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 7-6(4) 2-6
7-6(7)
18-Garbine Muguruza (ESP) beat Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-2 6-3
27-Camila Giorgi (ITA) beat Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 6-3 6-0
Iga Swiatek (POL) beat Ana Bogdan (ROU) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Madison Brengle (USA) beat Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-4 6-0
7-Karolina Pliskova (CZE) beat Karolina Muchova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
4-Naomi Osaka (JPN) beat Magda Linette (POL) 6-4 6-2
Tamara Zidansek (SLO) beat Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Laura Siegemund (GER) beat Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
28-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) beat Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-2 6-1
21-Qiang Wang (CHN) beat Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) beat Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) beat Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 7-6(1) 6-7(0)
6-3
13-Anastasija Sevastova beat Mona Barthel (GER) 6-3 6-1
(LAT)
12-Elise Mertens (BEL) beat Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-2 7-5
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) beat Lin Zhu (CHN) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) beat Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)
17-Madison Keys (USA) beat Destanee Aiava (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Shuai Zhang (CHN) beat 26-Dominika Cibulkova 6-2 4-6 6-2
(SVK)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) beat Anna Blinkova (RUS) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-2
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) beat Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 4-6 6-4 6-2
6-Elina Svitolina (UKR) beat Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-1 6-2

X