Cyprus Mail
Australian OpenSportTennis

Serena continues Grand Slam record bid (order of play)

Australian Open
Serena Williams has been stuck on 23 majors since triumphing at Melbourne Park in 2017, losing four Grand Slam finals since to remain one short of Margaret Court's record

Serena Williams will hope to move a step closer to a record-equalling 24th major when she meets Serbia’s Nina Stojanovic, while Novak Djokovic’s Australian Open title defence faces its first real test against Frances Tiafoe in the second round on Wednesday.

American Williams has been stuck on 23 majors since triumphing at Melbourne Park in 2017, losing four Grand Slam finals since to remain one short of Margaret Court’s record.

But the 39-year-old was at her vintage best in her 6-1 6-1 drubbing of Laura Siegemund in the opening round and will hope to make quick work of world number 99 Stojanovic.

“I felt really comfortable in the tournament leading up to this just a couple days ago when I was playing,” Williams said after her first-round win. “Wasn’t sure how my serve would be after that shoulder (injury), but it’s feeling good.”

In the men’s draw, world number one Djokovic will continue his bid for a record-extending ninth Australian Open title and 18th Grand Slam crown.

The Serbian looked very much at home on the distinctive blue surface in his 6-3 6-1 6-2 victory over Jeremy Chardy in the first round but 2019 Australian Open quarter-finalist Tiafoe is set to pose a much sterner test.

In other matches, U.S. Open champion Naomi Osaka faces Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, a former world number four, while second seed Simona Halep plays local favourite Ajla Tomljanovic.

Canadian 11th seed Denis Shapovalov is up against Australian qualifier Bernard Tomic, while U.S. Open champion Dominic Thiem meets German Dominik Koepfer.

Order of play on the main showcourts on the third day of the Australian Open on Wednesday (play begins at 0000 GMT, prefix number denotes seeding):

ROD LAVER ARENA

8-Bianca Andreescu (Canada) v Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan)

Nina Stojanovic (Serbia) v 10-Serena Williams (U.S.)

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) v Frances Tiafoe (U.S.)

Not before 0800 GMT

Caroline Garcia (France) v 3-Naomi Osaka (Japan)

Maxime Cressy (U.S.) v 6-Alexander Zverev (Germany)

MARGARET COURT ARENA

7-Aryna Sabalenka (Belarus) v Daria Kasatkina (Russia)

Sorana Cirstea (Romania) v 9-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic)

3-Dominic Thiem (Austria) v Dominik Koepfer (Germany)

Not before 0800 GMT

Alja Tomljanovic (Australia) v 2-Simona Halep (Romania)

18-Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) v Alex Bolt (Australia)

JOHN CAIN ARENA

17-Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) v Marton Fucsovics (Hungary)

Venus Williams (U.S.) v Sara Errani (Italy)

15-Iga Swiatek (Poland) v Camila Giorgi (Italy)

Not before 0800 GMT

Nick Kyrgios (Australia) v 29-Ugo Humbert (France)

Related Posts

Manchester City sign Phillips from Leeds

Arsenal sign striker Jesus from Manchester City

Reuters News Service

Delight for Qalandars and Markhor as Cyprus sets off for Finland

Staff Reporter

Sainz takes his first F1 win in Silverstone thriller

‘He has an evil side’ – Tsitsipas and Kyrgios continue row off-court

Ireland hopeful over Sexton after post-match check on head injury

Press Association