Cyprus Mail
Sport

Cyprus Karate Championship a success

imagew

With 21 gold medals on the second day of the games, the Pancyprian Karate Championship ended on Sunday.

According to an announcement by the Cyprus Karate Federation, since Sunday morning, dozens of athletes gathered at the sports centre of the University of Cyprus in Nicosia and gave their best to claim the medals of the 21 categories in KATA and KUMITE.

23 clubs participated in the games with around 300 ‘karatekas’. The Cypriot karatekas continue their training in the near future, as the Pan-European Karate Championship will be held in Finland in August. This is followed by the Small Karate Games of Europe in September in Montenegro before Cyprus hosts the Mediterranean Championship in October.

The winners in the 21 categories that took place on Sunday are:

FEMALE CADET IND. KATA
1) Karagiannidou Nagia
2) Charalambous Christina
3) Charalambous Eleni 3) Konstantinou Irini

FEMALE CADET IND. KUMITE (-47KG)
1) Karanikki Marina
2) Charalambous Melani
3) Konstantinou Irini 3) Michailidou Irini

FEMALE CADET IND. KUMITE (-54KG)
1) Themistokleous Ariana
2) Karagiannidou Nagia
3) Kakopierou Nagia 3) Theocharous Aphrodite

FEMALE CADET IND. KUMITE (54 + KG)
1) Dimitriou Chara
2) Stylianou Maria
3) Michailidou Natalia 3) Morfiti Sofia

MALE CADET IND. KUMITE (-52KG)
1) Gabriel Andreas
2) Kousiappas Panagiotis
3) Abraham Kyriakos 3)

Markianou Kyprianou MALE CADET IND. KUMITE (-57KG)
1) Alexis Tsaggaras
2) Antonis Savvidis
3) Paris Hatzikyriakou 3) Marios Christodoulou

MALE CADET IND. KUMITE (-63KG)
1) Charalambidis Stavros
2) Chatzineofytou Aris
3) Radhakrishnan Eleftherios 3) Kyprianou Elias

MALE CADET IND. KUMITE (-70KG)
1) Charalambous Charalambos
2) Sieppis Christos
3) Fylaktou Martinos 3) Konstantinou Panagiotis

MALE CADET IND. KUMITE (70 + KG)
1) Gabriel Kyriakos
2) Charalambous Stylianos
3) Chatziaugoustis Andreas 3) Kouvaros Kyriakos

MALE CADET IND. KATA
1) Charalambidis Stavros
2) Naziris Giannos
3) Konstantinou Aris 3) Kouvaros Kyriakos

SENIOR FEMALE IND. KATA
1) Zari Stefania
2) Papapetrou Andria
3) Georgiadi Konstantina 3) Pisiara Rafaela

SENIOR FEMALE IND. KUMITE (-50KG)
1) Papageorgiou Elina
2) Gonzalez Arianne
3) Christou Mikaela

SENIOR FEMALE IND. KUMITE (-55KG)
1) Dymioti Utensils
2) Konstantinou Georgia

SENIOR FEMALE IND. KUMITE (-61KG)
1) Papageorgiou Elina
2) Dymioti Skevi
3) Christou Mikaela 3) Gonzalez Arianne

SENIOR FEMALE IND. KUMITE (61 + KG)
1) Giamouki Theodosia
2) Stylianou Anthia
3) Kaya Evangelia

SENIOR MALE IND. KATA
1) Nikolaou Stylianos
2) Georgiadis Christos
3) Petrou Alexandros 3) Savva Stylianos

SENIOR MALE IND. KUMITE (-60KG)
1) Theopemptou Christos
2) Papettas Panagiotis
3) Christodoulou Antonis

SENIOR MALE IND. KUMITE (-67KG)
1) Tsagaras Brand
2) Tsolias Andreas
3) Petrou Chrysovalantis

SENIOR MALE IND. KUMITE (-75KG)
1) Neophytou Petros
2) Konstantinou Andreas
3) Antoniadis Christos 3) Kantonidis Raphael

SENIOR MALE IND. KUMITE (-84KG)
1) Parpounas Symeon
2) Ioannou Christos
3) Konstantinou Kostas 3) Athanassiou Michalis

SENIOR MALE IND. KUMITE (84 + KG)
1) Stylianou Mattheos
2) Christodoulou Alexandros
3) Joseph Irineos

Related Posts

Italy’s Mancini defends picking Euro 2020 heroes for disastrous World Cup campaign

Ukraine can make nation proud in World Cup playoff, says Zinchenko

Tsitsipas survives tough Kolar test to move into third round

French Open day five highlights (updated)

Reuters News Service

Maradona tribute plane unveiled in Argentina

French Open order of play on Thursday