Cyprus Mail
Australian Open Sport Tennis

Medvedev faces tricky Kyrgios challenge in Melbourne (Order of Play)

australian open
Nick Kyrgios will have home advantage against US Open champion Daniil Medvedev

US Open champion Daniil Medvedev will face the mercurial Nick Kyrgios in a tricky second-round clash at the Australian Open on Thursday as the Russian looks to make the most of world number one Novak Djokovic’s absence and collect a second major title.

Medvedev secured a routine win against Henri Laaksonen in his opener but would expect a tougher examination against Aussie Kyrgios, who dazzled the John Cain Arena with some outrageous shot-making in the straight-sets victory over Liam Broady.

“I mean, obviously either way it’s going to be a hell of an experience for me. You know, he’s probably the best player in the world at the moment. So I’m pretty excited… that’s why I play the game,” said Kyrgios, who has won both their previous meetings.

Emma Raducanu, who won her maiden Grand Slam at Flushing Meadows last year, will be hoping to build on her impressive win over Sloane Stephens when she takes on the unseeded Danka Kovinic, while fellow Briton Andy Murray will fight it out against Taro Daniel.

Two more former major winners are in action on Thursday, with third seed Garbine Muguruza drawn against Alize Cornet and Iga Swiatek facing Rebecca Peterson, while world number two Aryna Sabalenka will look to better a wobbly first-round performance when she meets Wang Xinyu.

Margaret Court Arena will play host to two of the most promising youngsters in the men’s game, as fourth seed Stefanos Tsitsipas continues his quest for a first major title against Sebastian Baez and 11th seed Jannik Sinner faces Steve Johnson.

Order of play on the main showcourts on the fourth day of the Australian Open on Thursday (play begins at 0000 GMT, prefix number denotes seeding):

ROD LAVER ARENA

Alize Cornet (France) v 3-Garbine Muguruza (Spain)

Wang Xinyu (China) v 2-Aryna Sabalenka (Belarus)

NOT BEFORE 0330 GMT

Kamil Majchrzak (Poland) v 32-Alex de Minaur (Australia)

NOT BEFORE 0800 GMT

Nick Kyrgios (Australia) v 2-Daniil Medvedev (Russia)

14-Simona Halep (Romania) v Beatriz Haddad Maia (Brazil)

MARGARET COURT ARENA

6-Anett Kontaveit (Estonia) v Clara Tauson (Denmark)

Hailey Baptiste (United States) v Maddison Inglis (Australia)

Sebastian Baez (Argentina) v 4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece)

NOT BEFORE 0800 GMT

Danka Kovinic (Montenegro) v 17-Emma Raducanu (Britain)

Steve Johnson (United States) v 11-Jannik Sinner (Italy)

JOHN CAIN ARENA

7-Iga Swiatek (Poland) v Rebecca Peterson (Sweden)

NOT BEFORE 0200 GMT

Frances Tiafoe (United States) v 20-Taylor Fritz (United States)

Zhang Shuai (China) v 12-Elena Rybakina (Kazakhstan)

NOT BEFORE 0630 GMT

Andy Murray (Britain) v Taro Daniel (Japan)

Related Posts

Real Madrid stun Liverpool to win Champions League title

Reuters News Service

Tsitsipas hammers Ymer to cruise into fourth round

Leclerc delights home crowd with pole for Monaco Grand Prix

Press Association

Red-hot Swiatek runs into trouble but reaches last 16

French Open order of play on Saturday

Liverpool under pressure to beat Real in Champions League final